Program Leadership

Residencies and Fellowships

ACGME Designated Institutional Official

  • Linda R. Edwards, M.D.

    Associate Professor

    Senior Associate Dean for Educational Affairs; Chief, Division of General Internal Medicine; Associate Chair, Department of Medicine; Medical Director, Program for Adults with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities

    Specializes in Internal Medicine

     

GME Contact Information

Residencies

Fellowships

(CODA)-Accredited Programs

Non-standard Programs

  • Randell C. Alexander, M.D., Ph.D.

    Professor

    Chief, Division of Child Protection and Forensic Pediatrics; Program Director, Pediatric Child Abuse Fellowship

    Specializes in Pediatrics

     
  • Shirley D. Alleyne, M.B.B.S. (M.D.)

    Assistant Professor

    Associate Program Director, Child and Adolescent Psychiatry Fellowship

    Specializes in Child and Adolescent Psychiatry; Psychiatry

     
  • Dominick J. Angiolillo, M.D., Ph.D., FACC

    Professor

    Medical Director, Cardiovascular Research Program; Program Director, Interventional Cardiology Fellowship Program; Associate Program Director, Cardiovascular Disease Fellowship

    Specializes in Cardiovascular Disease; Interventional Cardiology

     
  • Ziad T. Awad, M.D., F.A.C.S.

    Associate Professor

    Associate Chair, Quality; Chief, Division of General Surgery; Medical Director, Minimally Invasive Surgery Program; Program Director, Advanced GI Minimally Invasive Surgery Fellowship

    Specializes in Minimally Invasive Surgery; Surgery

     
  • Agnes E. Aysola, M.D.

    Associate Professor

    Medical Director, Coagulation Laboratory; Medical Director, Transfusion Medicine; Program Director, Transfusion Medicine Fellowship; Associate Program Director, Pathology Residency

    Specializes in Blood Banking/Transfusion Medicine; Pathology - Anatomic and Clinical

     
  • K.C. Balaji, M.B.B.S. (M.D.), FRCS, MRCS, LRCP

    Professor

    Chair, Department of Urology; Program Director, Advanced Urology Fellowship; Program Director, Urology Residency

    Specializes in Urologic Oncology; Urology

     
  • Manisha Bansal, M.D.

    Courtesy Assistant Professor

    Program Director, Pediatric Hematology Oncology Fellowship

     
  • Kelly A. Best, M.D., FACOG

    Associate Professor

    Assistant Dean for Faculty Affairs; Program Director, Obstetrics and Gynecology Residency

    Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

     
  • Erin H. Burnett, M.D., FACOG

    Assistant Professor

    Chief, Maternal and Fetal Medicine; Program Director, Ultrasound and Prenatal Diagnosis; Clerkship Director

    Specializes in Maternal and Fetal Medicine

     
  • David A. Caro, M.D.

    Professor

    Associate Chair, Educational Affairs, Department of Emergency Medicine; Program Director, Emergency Medicine Residency

    Specializes in Emergency Medicine

     
  • John N. Catanzaro, M.D., FACC, FESC, FHRS

    Assistant Professor

    Associate Medical Director, Electrophysiology Program; Interim Program Director, Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology Fellowship; Associate Program Director, Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology Fellowship

    Specializes in Cardiovascular Disease; Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology

     
  • Marie Crandall, M.D., M.P.H., FACS

    Professor

    Associate Chair, Research; Program Director, General Surgery Residency

    Specializes in Surgery; Surgical Critical Care

     
  • Steven P. Cuffe, M.D., FACPsych

    Professor

    Chair, Department of Psychiatry; Program Director, Psychiatry Residency

    Specializes in Child and Adolescent Psychiatry; Psychiatry

     
  • Brian Dalton, M.D.

    Assistant Professor

    Associate Program Director, General Surgery Residency

    Specializes in Minimally Invasive Thoracic Surgery; Minimally Invavsive Foregut Surgery; Surgery

     
  • Elizabeth L. DeVos, M.D., M.P.H.

    Associate Professor

    Medical Director, International Emergency Medicine Education; Program Director, COM International Medical Education Programs

    Specializes in Emergency Medicine

     
  • Carol Ann B. Diachun, M.D., M.S.Ed.

    Professor

    Associate Chair, Education; Program Director, Anesthesiology Residency

    Specializes in Anesthesiology

     
  • Paul Dougherty, M.D.

    Professor

    Chair, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery and Rehabilitation; Program Director, Orthopaedic Surgery Residency; Clerkship Director

    Specializes in Orthopaedic Surgery; Orthopaedic Trauma

     
  • Elise M. Fallucco, M.D.

    Associate Professor

    Chief, Division of Child and Adolescent Psychiatry; Program Director, Child and Adolescent Psychiatry Fellowship

    Specializes in Child and Adolescent Psychiatry; Psychiatry

     
  • Tirbod T. Fattahi, M.D., D.D.S., FACS

    Professor

    Chair, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery; Associate Program Director, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Residency

    Specializes in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

     
  • Rui P. Fernandes, M.D., D.M.D., FACS, FRCS

    Professor

    Associate Chair, Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery; Chief, Division of Head and Neck Surgery; Program Director, Head and Neck Oncologic Surgery and Microvascular Fellowship; Director, UF Center for Reconstructive Surgery; Co-Director, UF Health Skull Base Team

    Specializes in Head and Neck Microvascular Surgery; Head and Neck Surgical Oncology; Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

     
  • Gunjan Gandhi, M.B.B.S. (M.D.), M.S.

    Associate Professor

    Program Director, Endocrinology Fellowship

    Specializes in Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism

     
  • Matthew D. Garber, M.D.

    Professor

    Chief, Division of Hospital Pediatrics; Program Director, Pediatric Hospital Medicine Fellowship

    Specializes in Pediatrics

     
  • Maged P. Ghali, M.D.

    Professor

    Chief, Division of Gastroenterology; Program Director, Gastroenterology Fellowship

    Specializes in Gastroenterology

     
  • Steven A. Godwin, M.D., FACEP

    Professor

    Chair, Department of Emergency Medicine; Assistant Dean, Simulation Education; Program Director, Patient Safety Fellowship

    Specializes in Emergency Medicine

     
  • Jeffrey L. Goldhagen, M.D., M.P.H.

    Professor

    Community Hospice of Northeast Florida/Neviaser Family Professor in Pediatric Palliative Care
    Chief, Division of Community and Societal Pediatrics; Program Director, Community and Societal Pediatrics Fellowship

    Specializes in Pediatrics

     
  • Faheem W. Guirgis, M.D., FACEP

    Associate Professor

    Program Director, Emergency Medicine and Acute Care Research Fellowship; Director, Center for Research Training

    Specializes in Emergency Medicine

     
  • Charles W. Heilig, M.D.

    Professor

    Chief, Division of Nephrology and Hypertension; Program Director, Nephrology Fellowship; Medical Director, Dialysis Unit

    Specializes in Nephrology

     
  • Jennifer A. Hipp, D.O., M.P.H.

    Assistant Professor

    Associate Program Director, Pediatric Residency; Interim Medical Director

    Specializes in Pediatrics

     
  • Jeffrey G. House, D.O.

    Professor

    Associate Chair, Education and Quality Improvement; Program Director, Internal Medicine Residency; Performance Improvement Officer

    Specializes in Internal Medicine

     
  • Carmen L. Isache, M.D.

    Associate Professor

    Program Director, Infectious Disease Fellowship

    Specializes in Infectious Disease; Internal Medicine

     
  • Lisa M. Jones, M.D.

    Associate Professor

    Chief, Division of Pulmonary, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine; Medical Director, Medical Intensive Care Unit; Associate Program Director, Pulmonary Critical Care Fellowship

    Specializes in Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine

     
  • Gurjit S. Kaeley, M.D.

    Professor

    Chief, Division of Rheumatology and Clinical Immunology; Medical Director, Musculoskeletal Ultrasound Program; Program Director, Rheumatology Fellowship

    Specializes in Rheumatology

     
  • Constance V. Katsafanas, D.O.

    Assistant Professor

    Associate Program Director, Vascular Neurology Fellowship

    Specializes in Neurology; Vascular Neurology

     
  • Jay Khadpe, M.D.

    Associate Professor

    Associate Program Director, Emergency Medicine Residency

    Specializes in Emergency Medicine

     
  • Kelly C. Komatz, M.D., M.P.H., F.A.A.P., F.A.A.H.P.M.

    Associate Professor

    Program Director, Hospice and Palliative Medicine Fellowship

    Specializes in Hospice and Palliative Medicine

     
  • Chandana Lall, M.B.B.S. (M.D.), M.B.A., FSAR

    Professor

    Chair, Department of Radiology; Chief, Division of Abdominal and Body Imaging; Program Director, Abdominal Imaging Fellowship

    Specializes in Abdominal Radiology; Diagnostic Radiology

     
  • Haley Letter, M.D.

    Assistant Professor

    Program Director, Breast Imaging and Intervention Fellowship

    Specializes in Breast Imaging and Intervention; Diagnostic Radiology

     
  • Firas Madbak, M.D., FACS, FCCP

    Associate Professor

    Program Director, Surgical Critical Care Fellowship

    Specializes in Surgery; Surgical Critical Care

     
  • Alexandra L. Mannix, M.D.

    Assistant Professor

    Assistant Program Director, Emergency Medicine Residency; Assistant Clerkship Director; Medical Director, UF Center for Simulation and Safety Research

    Specializes in Emergency Medicine

     
  • Nizar F. Maraqa, M.D.

    Associate Professor

    Medical Director, UF Cares; Program Director, Pediatric Infectious Diseases Fellowship; Associate Program Director, Pediatric Residency

    Specializes in Pediatric Infectious Diseases

     
  • Shahla Masood, M.D.

    Professor

    Chair, Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine; Program Director, Breast Pathology Fellowship; Medical Director, Breast Health Center; Program Director, Cytopathology Fellowship; Director of Research; Interim Director of Cancer Programs

    Specializes in Cytopathology; Pathology - Anatomic and Clinical

     
  • Deanna McCullough, M.D., FACOG

    Assistant Professor

    Associate Program Director, Obstetrics and Gynecology Residency; Associate Clerkship Director

    Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

     
  • Brian J. McGrath, M.D.

    Professor

    Associate Program Director, Anesthesiology Residency

    Specializes in Anesthesiology; Critical Care Medicine

     
  • Travis E. Meyer, M.D.

    Assistant Professor

    Associate Program Director, Diagnostic Radiology Residency

    Specializes in Diagnostic Radiology; Vascular and Interventional Radiology

     
  • Ayesha Mirza, M.D.

    Professor

    Program Director, Pediatric Residency

    Specializes in Pediatric Infectious Diseases

     
  • Thomas K. Morrissey, M.D., Ph.D.

    Associate Professor

    Assistant Program Director, Emergency Medicine Residency; Clerkship Director

    Specializes in Emergency Medicine

     
  • Rita Nathawad, M.D.

    Assistant Professor

    Associate Program Director, Pediatric Residency; Medical Director, Jacksonville Health and Transition Services (JaxHATS)

    Specializes in Pediatrics

     
  • Carlos Palacio, M.D., M.P.H.

    Professor

    Associate Program Director, Internal Medicine Residency

    Specializes in Internal Medicine

     
  • Melissa E. Parsons, M.D.

    Assistant Professor

    Assistant Program Director, Emergency Medicine Residency

    Specializes in Emergency Medicine

     
  • Courtesy Assistant Professor

    Associate Program Director, Pediatric Residency

     
  • Jeet Patel, M.D.

    Assistant Professor

    Program Director, Neuroradiology Fellowship

    Specializes in Diagnostic Radiology; Neuroradiology

     
  • Jason A. Piraino, D.P.M.

    Associate Professor

    Chief, Division of Foot and Ankle; Program Director, UF Health Jacksonville Podiatry Residency

    Specializes in Foot and Ankle Surgery; Podiatry

     
  • Ruchir Puri, M.B.B.S. (M.D.), M.S., FACS

    Assistant Professor

    Associate Program Director of General Surgery Residency; Associate Program Director of Advanced GI Minimally Invasive Surgery Fellowship Program

    Specializes in Minimally Invasive Surgery; Surgery

     
  • Walter Quan Jr., M.D.

    Professor

    Chief, Division of Hematology and Medical Oncology; Program Director, Hematology and Medical Oncology Fellowship

    Specializes in Medical Oncology

     
  • Gazanfar Rahmathulla, M.B.B.S. (M.D.)

    Assistant Professor

    Medical Director, Neurosurgery Trauma; Program Director, Complex Spinal Surgery Fellowship Program

    Specializes in Complex and Minimally Invasive Spine; Neurological Surgery; Neurooncology

     
  • Karishma Ramsubeik, M.B.B.S. (M.D.)

    Assistant Professor

    Associate Program Director, Rheumatology Fellowship

    Specializes in Rheumatology

     
  • Nathan J. Ranalli, M.D.

    Associate Professor

    Associate Program Director, Pediatric Craniofacial Fellowship

    Specializes in Neurological Surgery; Pediatric Neurosurgery

     
  • Courtesy Assistant Professor

    Program Director, Pediatric Surgery Fellowship

    Specializes in Pediatric Surgery; Surgery

     
  • Salam O. Salman, M.D., D.D.S., FACS

    Assistant Professor

    Medical Director, UF Health Jacksonville Temporomandibular Joint Clinic; Program Director, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Residency; Clerkship Director

    Specializes in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery

     
  • Michael L. Sands, M.D., M.P.H. and T.M., FIDSA

    Professor

    Chief, Division of Infectious Disease; Associate Program Director, Infectious Disease Fellowship

    Specializes in Infectious Disease

     
  • Vandana K. Seeram, M.B.B.S. (M.D.)

    Associate Professor

    Medical Director, Pulmonary Function Lab; Medical Director, Pulmonary Hypertension Regional Clinical Program; Program Director, Pulmonary and Critical Care Fellowship

    Specializes in Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine

     
  • Andrew Shannon, M.D., M.P.H., FACEP

    Associate Professor

    Program Director, Emergency Medicine Ultrasound Fellowship

    Specializes in Emergency Medicine

     
  • Anwer M. Siddiqi, M.B.B.S. (M.D.), M.M.Sc

    Associate Professor

    Program Director, Pathology Residency; Clerkship Director

    Specializes in Cytopathology; Pathology - Anatomic

     
  • Scott L. Silliman, M.D.

    Professor

    Medical Director, Comprehensive Stroke Program; Program Director, Neurology Residency; Program Director, Vascular Neurology Fellowship

    Specializes in Multiple Sclerosis; Neurology; Vascular Neurology

     
  • Daniel A. Siragusa, M.D.

    Professor

    Chief, Division of Vascular & Interventional Radiology; Program Director, Vascular & Interventional Radiology Fellowship; Program Director, Interventional Radiology - Integrated & Independent Residency; UF Health Jax Patient Safety Medical Review Officer

    Specializes in Diagnostic Radiology; Vascular and Interventional Radiology

     
  • Elisa M. Sottile, M.D.

    Assistant Professor

    Associate Program Director, Internal Medicine Residency; Clerkship Director

    Specializes in Internal Medicine

     
  • Barry Steinberg, M.D., Ph.D., D.D.S., FACS

    Professor

    University Term Professor
    Medical Director, Pediatric Maxillofacial & Craniofacial Surgery; Program Director, Pediatric Craniofacial Fellowship

    Specializes in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery; Pediatric Craniomaxillofacial Surgery

     
  • Kourosh Tavanaiepour, D.O.

    Assistant Professor

    Medical Director, Spinal Surgery; Medical Director, Spine Center; Medical Director, Spine Neuro-Oncology Program; Program Director, Complex Spinal Surgery Fellowship Program

    Specializes in Minimal Invasive and Complex Spine; Neurological Surgery

     
  • Kristin J. Taylor, M.D.

    Assistant Professor

    Program Director, Musculoskeletal Radiology Fellowship

    Specializes in Diagnostic Radiology; Musculoskeletal Radiology

     
  • Lournaris Torres-Santiago, M.D.

    Courtesy Associate Professor

    Program Director, Pediatric Endocrinology Fellowship

     
  • Kristen L. Vanderhoef, M.D.

    Assistant Professor

    Medical Director, Obstetric Anesthesiology; Program Director, Obstetric Anesthesiology Fellowship

    Specializes in Anesthesiology

     
  • Gladys P. Velarde, M.D., FACC, FAHA

    Associate Professor

    Medical Director, Cardiovascular Women's Heart Program; Program Director, Cardiovascular Disease Fellowship

    Specializes in Cardiovascular Disease

     
  • Matthew D. Warrick, M.D.

    Assistant Professor

    Medical Director, Acute Pain Service; Program Director, Regional Anesthesiology and Acute Pain Management Fellowship

    Specializes in Anesthesiology; Regional and Thoracic Anesthesia

     
  • Sarah E. Weaver, M.D.

    Assistant Professor

    Interim Chief, Division of General Obstetrics and Gynecology (Downtown Campus); Associate Program Director, Obstetrics and Gynecology Residency

    Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

     
  • Kent R. Wehmeier, M.D.

    Professor

    Chief, Division of Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism; Associate Program Director, Endocrinology Fellowship

    Specializes in Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism

     
  • Darrell WuDunn, M.D., Ph.D.

    Professor

    Chair, Department of Ophthalmology; Program Director, Ophthalmology Residency

    Specializes in Glaucoma; Ophthalmology

     
  • Todd W. Wylie, M.D.

    Associate Professor

    Medical Director, Pediatric Emergency Medicine; Program Director, Pediatric Emergency Medicine Fellowship

    Specializes in Emergency Medicine; Pediatric Emergency Medicine

     
  • Gregory C. Wynn, M.D.

    Associate Professor

    Interim Chief, Division of Cardiovascular and Thoracic Imaging; Program Director, Diagnostic Radiology Residency

    Specializes in Body Imaging; Diagnostic Radiology

     
  • Lara Zuberi, M.B.B.S. (M.D.)

    Assistant Professor

    Associate Program Director, Hematology Oncology Fellowship

    Specializes in Hematology and Medical Oncology

     



1

Anesthesiology Residency


    2

    Obstetrical Anesthesiology Fellowship


      3

      Regional Anesthesiology and Acute Pain Management Fellowship


        43

        Diagnostic Radiology Residency


          47

          Interventional Radiology - Independent Residency


            48

            Interventional Radiology - Integrated Residency


              44

              Breast Imaging and Intervention Fellowship


                45

                Musculoskeletal Imaging Fellowship


                  46

                  Neuroradiology Fellowship


                    4

                    Emergency Medicine Residency


                      6

                      Emergency Medicine and Acute Care Research Fellowship


                        7

                        Emergency Medicine Ultrasound Fellowship


                          5

                          Pediatric Emergency Medicine Fellowship


                            8

                            Internal Medicine Residency


                              10

                              Cardiovascular Disease Fellowship


                                9

                                Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology Fellowship


                                  11

                                  Endocrinology Fellowship


                                    12

                                    Gastroenterology Fellowship


                                      18

                                      Hematology Oncology


                                        13

                                        Infectious Disease Fellowship


                                          14

                                          Interventional Cardiology Fellowship


                                            15

                                            Nephrology Fellowship


                                              16

                                              Pulmonary Critical Care Medicine Fellowship


                                                17

                                                Rheumatology Fellowship


                                                  19

                                                  Neurology Residency


                                                    20

                                                    Vascular Neurology Fellowship



                                                      22

                                                      Obstetrics and Gynecology Residency


                                                        23

                                                        Ophthalmology Residency


                                                          24

                                                          Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Residency


                                                            25

                                                            Head and Neck Oncologic Surgery and Microvascular Fellowship



                                                              27

                                                              Orthopaedic Surgery Residency


                                                                28

                                                                Pathology Residency


                                                                  29

                                                                  Breast Pathology Fellowship


                                                                    30

                                                                    Cytopathology Fellowship


                                                                      31

                                                                      Transfusion Medicine Fellowship


                                                                        32

                                                                        Patient Safety Fellowship


                                                                          33

                                                                          Pediatrics Residency


                                                                            34

                                                                            Community and Societal Pediatrics Fellowship


                                                                              35

                                                                              Hospice and Palliative Medicine Fellowship


                                                                                36

                                                                                Pediatric Child Abuse Fellowship


                                                                                  37

                                                                                  Pediatric Endocrinology Fellowship


                                                                                    38

                                                                                    Pediatric Hematology Oncology Fellowship


                                                                                      39

                                                                                      Pediatric Hospital Medicine Fellowship


                                                                                        40

                                                                                        Pediatric Infectious Diseases Fellowship


                                                                                          41

                                                                                          Psychiatry Residency


                                                                                            42

                                                                                            Child and Adolescent Psychiatry Fellowship


                                                                                              49

                                                                                              Surgery Residency


                                                                                                50

                                                                                                Minimally Invasive Surgery Fellowship


                                                                                                  51

                                                                                                  Surgical Critical Care Fellowship


                                                                                                    52

                                                                                                    Urology Residency


                                                                                                      53

                                                                                                      Advanced Urology Fellowship